Zur Navigation | Zum Inhalt
     
 
Second CAME-GT Combined Workshop for Industrial Gas Turbines PDF Print E-mail

Centre Borschette, rue Froissard 36, B-1040 Brussels, 1st October 2001

The links on the Agenda below are to documents in Acrobat portable document format (pdf) version 3. If you have Acrobat Reader installed on your computer then you can view the files by clicking on the link. If you have Acrobat Reader installed but would like to download the pdf file then in Microsoft Internet Explorer, right click on the link and select 'Save Target As ...'; for Netscape Navigator right click and select 'Save Link As ..' The figure in brackets after each link is the size of the file. Without Acrobat Reader installed you will be automatically prompted to save the file.

Agenda
08.30 Registration  
09.00 Welcome and introduction (pdf, 3,311k) Petros Pilavachi
09.15 Update on CAME-GT (pdf, 347k) David Pollard
09.40 Gas Turbine strategy (pdf, 1,372k) Peter Holmes
10.00 Coffee break  
10.30-12.30 Breakout sessions (see individual agendas below)  
12.30 Lunch  
13.30 Exploitation and dissemination (pdf, 18k) Brian Pitt
13.50 Education and Training (pdf, 41k) Sergey Zhluktov
14.10 European Gas Turbine Instrumentation Network (pdf, 38k) Paul Ivey
14.25 Centres of Excellence for IGTs (CE-IGT) (pdf, 760k) Christa Bjorkqvist
14.40 Feedback from breakout sessions  
  Turbomachinery Alexander Wiedermann
  Combustion Berthold Noll
  Materials Matthias Oechsner
  Systems Joachim Meier
15.15 Coffee  
  Discussion  
  Conclusions and Future Actions  
  Future links with US (49k) Petros Pilavachi
  Future Actions (465k) David Pollard
16.15 Finish  

Breakout Sessions

10.30am - 12.30pm Breakout Session - Room 1
Turbomachinery Cluster - Co-ordinator Alexander Wiedermann

Introduction to Cluster activities (31k) Alexander Wiedermann
FPV Project - DAIGTS Ian Amos
FPV project - DITCAD (2,892k) Alexander Wiedermann
Turbine Internal flows (794k) Dieter Bohn
Compressor flow Frank-Oliver Methling
Small Gas Turbines (514k) Andre Mom
TRA-EEFA Turbomachinery projects Stephan Servaty
ICTB2 New Submission (844k) Sacha Parneix

10.30am - 12.30pm Breakout session - Room 2
Combustion Cluster - Co-ordinator David Pollard

Introduction to Cluster activities (46k) David Pollard
FPV Project - FLAMESEEK (550k) Michael Whiteman
FPV project - PRECCINSTA Vladimir Milosavlijevic
FPV Project - NGT (1,995k) Michael Flamme
TECFLAM Outline Proposal  
- Use of hydrogen enriched fuels (174k)
Doug Greenhalgh
Combustion research at Zaragoza University (1,083k) Cesar Dopazo

10.30am - 12.30pm Breakout session - Room 3
Materials Cluster - Co-ordinator Mattias Oescher

Introduction to Cluster activities Matthias Oechsner
FPV Project - CINDERS (521k) Mike Henderson
FPV project - ALLBATROS (856k) Marie-Pierre Bacos
TRA-EEFA Advanced Materials Cluster (139k) Brigitte Bittar
Materials research in Ansaldo (Part 1 of 2) (514k) Carlo Gualco
Materials research in Ansaldo (Part 2 of 2) (308k)  
Materials research in Germany (467k) Vladimir Maly
Internal Coatings for Hot Section Gas Turbine Components (990k)
Gerrit Kool
CESI materials research for gas turbines (551k) Claudia Rinaldi
TINTELL - Internal inspection of nozzles and blades (398k) Paul Welberg

10.30am - 12.30pm Breakout session - Room 4
Systems Cluster - Co-ordinator Joachim Meier

Introduction to Cluster activities (597k) Joachim Meier
FPV Project - LOTHECO (54k) Emmanouill Kakaras, Aggelos Doukelis
   
Swirlflash Atomisation for power augmentation (610k) Kees Meijer
Systems research in Germany Ingo Romey
Gas Turbine PHM (700k) Wilfried Visser, Henk Jan ten Hoeve
   

 

 
 
     
Free Joomla! Templates provided by funky-visions.de